Scientists highlight need of a protected area for Slender Loris in Tamil Nadu’s Dindigul
- Scientists from the Salim Ali Centre for Ornithology and Natural History (SACON) in Coimbatore recently carried out a survey of slender loris populations in Tamil Nadu’s Dindigul forest division.
- It highlighted that the area is an appropriate habitat for the species and can be used to conserve the animals
About Slender Loris
- It is a nocturnal animal.
- It is also a slow-moving animal.
- It comes down into the bushes to feed and crosses open stretches of ground to enter isolated groves or to cross from one tree to another.
- Generally, it sleeps by day, hiding among foliage or in a hole or crevice.
- It starts moving from its resting place by dusk.
- It has a lean and lanky appearance, with longer and slender limbs, larger ears, pointed snout and eyes circled with black or dark brown.
- Its fur is soft and woolly.
- Its colour varies from dark grey to earthy brown.
- It is found in acacia and tamarind-dominated thorn and scrub forests near cultivated fields.
- Of the six species of Lorisinae, the Loris lydekkerianus is found in and around the Ayyalur, Alagarkovil, Manapparai, Sirumalai and Kadavur areas in Tamil Nadu.
- Though it is insectivorous, it is fond of lantana berries also. It eats insects, dragonflies, lizards, eggs, small birds and tree frogs.
- It is considered endangered according to the International Union for the Conservation of Nature’s Red List of Threatened Species.
- It is listed under Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora.
- It is included in Schedule I of the Wildlife (Protection) Act of India, 1972.
Threat to Slender Loris
- It has become threatened mainly because of habitat loss.
- The disappearance of the acacia tree, a preferred tree species of the loris, hunting for the pet trade and for their meat, road kills, superstitious kills, traditional medicine and habitat fragmentation pose serious threats to this primate.
- Slender Loris
- Dindigul locks